Author Topic: Nothing pulling from FireFox plugin  (Read 8409 times)

Offline elo24

  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Nothing pulling from FireFox plugin
« Reply #15 on: 06 July 2009, 22:42:08 »
i'm not understand what i need to do with that url.

i report that mistakes in bugtracker, but i was wrong about that 2 mistakes in latvian_ probes
there is 1 mistakes and many mistakes in latvian.inc.php

Offline DieMade

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 106
    • View Profile
Re: Nothing pulling from FireFox plugin
« Reply #16 on: 06 July 2009, 22:53:28 »
the chages you suggested in issue 342 I will work on to get them in the next version. To test whatever we are changing in the code log in to http://www.galaxytool-hosting.eu/galatool_beta/ with test/test . To upload reports/galaxies to the same installation of galaxytool, use http://www.galaxytool-hosting.eu/galatool_beta/secret/galaxyplugin.php as the galaxytool url in your Firefox plugin and set the login and password to "test". Then try uploading reports there.

Offline elo24

  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Nothing pulling from FireFox plugin
« Reply #17 on: 06 July 2009, 23:08:08 »
not working
Galaxietool Status    
  At least one report failed!
  At least one report failed!

Offline DieMade

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 106
    • View Profile
Re: Nothing pulling from FireFox plugin
« Reply #18 on: 06 July 2009, 23:49:05 »
well. the translations are fixed but for the epsionage reports you should reallyurge ogame people to fix the header wich from the screen looksvery much messed up and would require a major workaround from the galaxytool side. And considering that it's clearly an ogame error that they could fix with very little effort, I don't think we should spend 5 times the time and programming effort when ogame could fix it any day and in minutes.

-> so push those game admins a little on the forums.

Offline elo24

  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Nothing pulling from FireFox plugin
« Reply #19 on: 07 July 2009, 11:40:59 »
game admins says that does not want to fix it

but in latvian_probes is some bug

if you write:
"Robottehnikas Rūpnīca" => B_ROBOTFACTORY,
then buildings didn't save

if you write with 2 spaces then buildings will be saved
"Robottehnikas  RÅ«pnÄ«ca" => B_ROBOTFACTORY,

Offline eX0du5

  • Administrator
  • ****
  • Posts: 560
    • View Profile
Re: Nothing pulling from FireFox plugin
« Reply #20 on: 08 July 2009, 13:11:58 »
Please keep in mind that the toolbar logic works equal for all languages because the sourcecode is normally language independant.
If a special ogame localization differs from the rest - this localization should be aware of the fact that several tools (including the galaxytool) might not work.
This would be as if firefox would not allow any extensions for a specific localization... firefox bug or extension bug? ;-)