Author Topic: Nothing pulling from FireFox plugin  (Read 8363 times)

tnotm

  • Guest
Nothing pulling from FireFox plugin
« on: 21 June 2009, 21:12:25 »
While using firefox 3.0.11, foxgame 1.5.1 and Galaxytool plugin 2.2.2 I am getting this error when trying to send Esp Reports.

unexpected error at eu.galaxytool.GTPlugin_general.set_status: TypeError: docroot is null

Also the tool will not show up unless I go to resources page and when it does it errors out foxgame with 25 errors and then shows the GTP but it says building page.

I'm sure I have something messed up but I am not sure what it is.

Thanks for your time.

Offline DieMade

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 106
    • View Profile
Re: Nothing pulling from FireFox plugin
« Reply #1 on: 22 June 2009, 19:48:32 »
hi
first of all, disable Foxgame for testing and restart firefox for that to take effect. Also make sure that you have entered valid domain names/url user and password according to the manuals.

Still errors? Enable debug output --> http://en.wiki.galaxytool.eu/index.php/Toolbar_usage#Enable_debugging_functionality

What universe/ogame language are you trying to use the plugin on?

Offline elo24

  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Nothing pulling from FireFox plugin
« Reply #2 on: 02 July 2009, 14:11:07 »
I have that problem too.
I play uni2.ogame.lv.
When I click on "Message" where are esp reports, galaxytools status show me:
 Galaxietool Status    
  At least one report failed!

Maybe I'm doing something wrong but what?
please help me.

P.S
My english is not very good.  :)
« Last Edit: 05 July 2009, 22:34:56 by elo24 »

Offline DieMade

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 106
    • View Profile
Re: Nothing pulling from FireFox plugin
« Reply #3 on: 04 July 2009, 12:59:04 »
I have that problem too.
I play uni2.ogame.lv.
When I click on "Message" where are esp reports, galaxytools status show me:
 Galaxietool Status    
  At least one report failed!

Mybe I'm doing something wrong but what?
please help me.

P.S
My english is not very good.  :)

So are YOU using any other browser plugins for Ogame (like Foxgame)?

pinky

  • Guest
Re: Nothing pulling from FireFox plugin
« Reply #4 on: 04 July 2009, 17:29:39 »
Quote
When I click on "Message" where are esp reports, galaxytools status show me:
 Galaxietool Status   
  At least one report failed!

This happens to me when an espy report is copy-pasted into a circular or PM so it is incorrectly formatted. However my own espy reports are saved fine.
Also I can copy-paste the forwarded espy report into the database manually and that works fine too.
For some reason it seems to pick up forwarded espy reports from inside messages, but doesn't know what to do with them once it has detected them.
Not a major issue for me but thats how I get that error message anyhow... :)

Offline pinky

  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Nothing pulling from FireFox plugin
« Reply #5 on: 04 July 2009, 17:44:26 »
To the OP: I am using the same firefox version and same foxgame version as you and gtoolbar 2.1.9 with no problems. I know its probably not helpful as I'm not on the beta server, but in the old version at least there seems to be no issues with those foxgame or firefox versions messing up the gtool.
I will see if I can get 2.2.2 and test it.

Sorry if I'm no help  :-\
« Last Edit: 04 July 2009, 17:55:24 by pinky »

Offline DieMade

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 106
    • View Profile
Re: Nothing pulling from FireFox plugin
« Reply #6 on: 04 July 2009, 19:09:43 »

I will see if I can get 2.2.2 and test it.



Warning: Toolbar 2.2.2 will not work on non-redesign universes (Ogame version 0.84) !!

Offline elo24

  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Nothing pulling from FireFox plugin
« Reply #7 on: 04 July 2009, 19:32:12 »
I have that problem too.
I play uni2.ogame.lv.
When I click on "Message" where are esp reports, galaxytools status show me:
 Galaxietool Status    
  At least one report failed!

Maybe I'm doing something wrong but what?
please help me.

P.S
My english is not very good.  :)

So are YOU using any other browser plugins for Ogame (like Foxgame)?


Yes, I'm using foxgame but i try turn off it but esp reports don't save..


edit:
oky i find some scripts (ogame smiles,...) and delet all.
now galaxytool status showing:   Unexpected result from server!
maby now you can help me?

edit2:
now again galaxytool status showing:
  At least one report failed!

edit3:
I make screen, maby you can see what is problem.
Skreenshot
« Last Edit: 05 July 2009, 22:34:39 by elo24 »

Offline DieMade

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 106
    • View Profile
Re: Nothing pulling from FireFox plugin
« Reply #8 on: 04 July 2009, 21:11:26 »
how did the total ressources diasplay get in there (the orange line) ?
greasemonkey scripts can also block uploading. please disable that one as well. If you can get another script or modify this one so that the total resource display / needed transporter display ist at the bottom not in the middle of the esp. report it may work, but not with that one manipulation stuff inside the report .
-> disable greasemonkey for testing

Offline elo24

  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Nothing pulling from FireFox plugin
« Reply #9 on: 04 July 2009, 21:48:25 »
that orange line is foxgame option..
I disable all add-ons but esp report don't save...

edit:
My friends have that problem too, i think the problem is in latvian language, maybe there are some mistakes.
« Last Edit: 05 July 2009, 22:34:31 by elo24 »

Offline elo24

  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Nothing pulling from FireFox plugin
« Reply #10 on: 06 July 2009, 12:12:59 »
I know why esp report don't save
That i found in ogame.lv board:

Quote
there is a bug in ogame for latvian.
Your report looks like this:
Resursi uz giggs11 [1:290:9] (Spēlētājs 'giggs11')
giggs11 [1:290:9] (Spēlētājs 'giggs11')
Metāls: 8.833 Kristāls: 1.535
Deitērijs: 481 Enerģija:
...

But it should look like this:
Resources at Andoloria [1:193:6] (Players 'xaviernuma') on 03-12 18:08:39

Metal: 3.500.000 Crystal: 2.200.000
Deuterium: 793.313 Energy: 7.787

You see ? All information on the one line above "metal". Including the time when it was taken. This information is not there for latvian somehow.


maybe you can fix it

Offline Omar Hawk

  • Administrator
  • ****
  • Posts: 900
    • View Profile
Re: Nothing pulling from FireFox plugin
« Reply #11 on: 06 July 2009, 17:44:40 »
this should be fixed by gameforge...

Offline DieMade

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 106
    • View Profile
Re: Nothing pulling from FireFox plugin
« Reply #12 on: 06 July 2009, 18:16:45 »
something was wrong in latvian_probes translation file as well. Please try uploading reports to the beta tool at

http://www.galaxytool-hosting.eu/galatool_beta/secret/galaxyplugin.php

login: test/test

Offline elo24

  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Nothing pulling from FireFox plugin
« Reply #13 on: 06 July 2009, 19:32:20 »
I looked in latvian_probes file and find 2 mistakes in translation.

I can not log in that site, when i click on it it show:
starting to work...

and nothing happens

Offline DieMade

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 106
    • View Profile
Re: Nothing pulling from FireFox plugin
« Reply #14 on: 06 July 2009, 20:48:18 »
discard the last part and you get
http://www.galaxytool-hosting.eu/galatool_beta/ .
the link above is the url to insert into the plugin. also I'd like you to report the translation errors in lativian probes files in the Bugtracker. Thanks.