Author Topic: Problem plugin is not working  (Read 1015 times)

Offline c-128d

  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Problem plugin is not working
« on: 06 February 2016, 12:06:43 »
Hello

since a few days the plugin is not working!

because Ogame pages were converted to HTTPS (https://s138-de.ogame.gameforge.com) they can no longer integrated the plugin!

is an adaptation planned or was the a death blow to this tool ?

thanks :

Ulf
« Last Edit: 06 February 2016, 12:36:31 by c-128d »

Offline eX0du5

  • Administrator
  • ****
  • Posts: 560
    • View Profile
Re: Problem plugin is not working
« Reply #1 on: 06 February 2016, 18:38:30 »
Hi,
could you please be more precise what is not working?
I am on an OGame https server right now and it tells me that my buildings have been submitted. Same for reports etc.

anton

  • Guest
Re: Problem plugin is not working
« Reply #2 on: 08 February 2016, 16:55:21 »
I have the same problem. The galaxytoolbar plugin is not even shown in the menu on the left when using https on chrome.

Offline eX0du5

  • Administrator
  • ****
  • Posts: 560
    • View Profile
Re: Problem plugin is not working
« Reply #3 on: 08 February 2016, 18:39:13 »
Thanks for the hint that this is related to the chrome plugin! It was not mentioned and I only tested with the Firefox plugin so far.

Update: Issue found, fixed and email sent to Omar_Hawk to upload to google store.
« Last Edit: 08 February 2016, 18:44:59 by eX0du5 »

anton

  • Guest
Re: Problem plugin is not working
« Reply #4 on: 08 February 2016, 20:33:33 »
Thx for fast reaction ;)

Offline c-128d

  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Problem plugin is not working
« Reply #5 on: 09 February 2016, 07:36:33 »
Hello

since a few days the plugin is not working!

because Ogame pages were converted to HTTPS (https://s138-de.ogame.gameforge.com) they can no longer integrated the plugin!

is an adaptation planned or was the a death blow to this tool ?

thanks :

Ulf


Thanks
I tested it with Firefox

it is working ,

Ulf

Offline eX0du5

  • Administrator
  • ****
  • Posts: 560
    • View Profile
Re: Problem plugin is not working
« Reply #6 on: 09 February 2016, 22:56:39 »
I did not get a reply from Omar_Hawk yet. But once it got uploaded, you will notice and I may update this thread as well.

Offline c-128d

  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Problem plugin is not working
« Reply #7 on: 02 March 2016, 07:21:33 »
 :) Sorry

I have not tested 3 weeks!
But now it works again!
I've found a bug (I think at least)

The transfer of the empire view!
Unexpected error: TypeError: Cannot read property '1' of null

Galaxytool v5.1 Universum Izar
Galaxytoolbar for Chrome 2.7.5

Ulf :(

Offline eX0du5

  • Administrator
  • ****
  • Posts: 560
    • View Profile
Re: Problem plugin is not working
« Reply #8 on: 02 March 2016, 19:51:33 »
I can confirm this. I will try to fix it when I find some free time. Currently I am pretty busy at work and do not have that much time in the evening. But it is now on my list to fix!

Offline c-128d

  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Problem plugin is not working
« Reply #9 on: 03 March 2016, 07:37:57 »
Good morning

Thanks for the quick answer.
I understand this, the real life is also more important to me!
I am glad about the solution you provide.
Information
I use version 48.0.2564.116 m to chrome
 the coming next week-end I will test Firefox
Then you receive the result!

Ulf