Author Topic: Cannot Get Astrophysics Into Galaxytool  (Read 5226 times)

Offline Far Queue

  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Home
Cannot Get Astrophysics Into Galaxytool
« on: 15 September 2009, 21:33:38 »
Hello All,

OK, I'm playing Andromeda on .org and I'm using Galaxytool V4.5.1, Toolbar 2.2.3 and Firefox 3.0.14.

My Galaxytool seems to work fine, except for any spy reports which have Astrophysics tech in them. When I try to upload a report with the tech, I get the error "At least one report failed".

When I check the Galaytool, sometimes the report has uploaded, and sometimes not, but I never get the Astro tech in any reports on the database.

Also, when viewing a report, the "Research" section is in a different colour green, I have a pic to demonstrate.



This report should have Astro level 2 in it.

Any ideas please.

Thanks.

Edit. I have also removed ALL other Ogame related addons from Firefox.

Offline bontchev

  • ****
  • Posts: 408
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot Get Astrophysics Into Galaxytool
« Reply #1 on: 16 September 2009, 07:34:07 »
Try version 2.2.5 of the toolbar.

Offline Far Queue

  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Home
Re: Cannot Get Astrophysics Into Galaxytool
« Reply #2 on: 16 September 2009, 13:05:52 »
Thanks for the suggestion, the new versions come out so often it is hard to keep up.

I just upgraded to 2.2.6, but no change.

It is almost as though the field for astro is missing from the database :(

Offline Omar Hawk

  • Administrator
  • ****
  • Posts: 900
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot Get Astrophysics Into Galaxytool
« Reply #3 on: 16 September 2009, 16:14:00 »
Hi there!

Please make sure that you have the latest language-files:
http://www.galaxytool.eu/languages.zip

Another possibility would be, that you once forgot to execute update.php!

Before you do the following thing, please make sure, that you have a backup of your sql-database.

Then, execute update.php, and select as old version 4.05 - 4.11.

After that delete the update.php again.

Offline Far Queue

  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Home
Re: Cannot Get Astrophysics Into Galaxytool
« Reply #4 on: 16 September 2009, 17:50:05 »
Thanks, I will try that shortly. Did I need to update? It was a fresh install of 4.5.1.

Will post later with results.

Offline Omar Hawk

  • Administrator
  • ****
  • Posts: 900
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot Get Astrophysics Into Galaxytool
« Reply #5 on: 16 September 2009, 18:06:16 »
ok, a fresh update, then, my advice is useless :S

Offline Far Queue

  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Home
Re: Cannot Get Astrophysics Into Galaxytool
« Reply #6 on: 16 September 2009, 18:11:34 »
 ;D

I tried it anyway, and nothing has changed.

Offline Far Queue

  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Home
Re: Cannot Get Astrophysics Into Galaxytool
« Reply #7 on: 16 September 2009, 19:10:27 »
OK, still digging in the hope of finding something.

The Language file for English Probes has a duplicate entry in it as follows

Code: [Select]
RS_EXPEDITION => RS_EXPEDITION,
"Astrophysics" => RS_EXPEDITION,

I have just accessed my database using the php tool provided by my site, and Expedition line in the reports table, is the only one with a dotted underline.



Could this be a clue to someone?

Thanks.

Offline Far Queue

  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Home
Re: Cannot Get Astrophysics Into Galaxytool
« Reply #8 on: 07 October 2009, 18:56:20 »
 :(

Any ideas on this yet please?

Thanks.

Offline Omar Hawk

  • Administrator
  • ****
  • Posts: 900
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot Get Astrophysics Into Galaxytool
« Reply #9 on: 07 October 2009, 20:24:28 »
I think, it means, that there is a comment for this table name.

If you hover it, you can read the text.

Offline camber

  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot Get Astrophysics Into Galaxytool
« Reply #10 on: 06 November 2009, 15:40:46 »
Did you find a solution?
Because I have the same problem  >:(

Offline Far Queue

  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Home
Re: Cannot Get Astrophysics Into Galaxytool
« Reply #11 on: 10 November 2009, 18:14:31 »
No, mine still does not upload Astro

starlin

  • Guest
Re: Cannot Get Astrophysics Into Galaxytool
« Reply #12 on: 20 December 2009, 10:24:44 »
I simply edited the swedish_probes.inc.php, because i play a swedish uni. :)
Where it says "Expeditionsteknologi" => RS_EXPEDITION, just copy and replace the translation of astrophysics in between the brackets, replacing "Expeditionsteknologi" with "Astrofysik" in my case.

When done the line should read "Astrofysik" => RS_EXPEDITION and you should be good to go.
Only downside is it only works on new spyreports, not the already existing.

I'm using GT v4.5.2
And toolbar v2.2.6

Offline Omar Hawk

  • Administrator
  • ****
  • Posts: 900
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot Get Astrophysics Into Galaxytool
« Reply #13 on: 20 December 2009, 20:02:53 »
starlin, we are talking about english espionage reports...

But it would be kind of you, if you could post a complete Swedish espionage report here, so I can adjust the Swedish language files...

Offline Far Queue

  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Home
Re: Cannot Get Astrophysics Into Galaxytool
« Reply #14 on: 22 December 2009, 09:56:35 »
Thanks for the input starlin, but I am pretty sure I did try that already.

I will have another go though, just in case. Many thanks.