Author Topic: problems  (Read 7354 times)

Tony

  • Guest
problems
« on: 29 August 2009, 20:25:13 »
wen can't send galaxy view by ctrl+a and ctrl+c. and we can't see the player's rank in View Galaxy, only can see the player's rank of top 1500. the toolbar send the rank of every player, you can see this in debug mode, but the galaxy tool don't save the rank of all players..., this is a proble because when you see View Galaxy, you can't see the rank of all players.


Offline RedHotista

  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: problems
« Reply #1 on: 30 August 2009, 05:54:12 »
Same thing here, we can't send galaxy view... When we make a Ctrl A, the galaxy number and the system number doesn't get selected... and I think that's  why we can't send galaxy views, and I don't know where those numbers should be for the gtool to recognize them...

Offline RedHotista

  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: problems
« Reply #2 on: 30 August 2009, 06:52:04 »
And there's one more thing... when I go visit some galaxy or my buildings, I keep getting this error message:

Error at create_status_tab: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [nsIStringBundle.GetStringFromName]"  nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)"  location: "JS frame :: XStringBundle :: getString :: line 17"  data: no]

Offline bontchev

  • ****
  • Posts: 408
    • View Profile
Re: problems
« Reply #3 on: 30 August 2009, 15:33:42 »
And there's one more thing... when I go visit some galaxy or my buildings, I keep getting this error message:

Error at create_status_tab: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [nsIStringBundle.GetStringFromName]"  nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)"  location: "JS frame :: XStringBundle :: getString :: line 17"  data: no]

This was addressed elsewhere. You're using a localized version of Firefox. Switch to an English one and the problem will go away.

(Of course, the problem is in the GT plug-in - not in Firefox. But until it is solved, stick to an English Firefox.)

Offline RedHotista

  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: problems
« Reply #4 on: 30 August 2009, 17:17:14 »
And there's one more thing... when I go visit some galaxy or my buildings, I keep getting this error message:

Error at create_status_tab: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [nsIStringBundle.GetStringFromName]"  nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)"  location: "JS frame :: XStringBundle :: getString :: line 17"  data: no]

This was addressed elsewhere. You're using a localized version of Firefox. Switch to an English one and the problem will go away.

(Of course, the problem is in the GT plug-in - not in Firefox. But until it is solved, stick to an English Firefox.)
Thanks, I'll do that.
And what about the problem with Galaxy View Insertions?

Edit: I installed the english version, now it says "Galaxie Tool: unexpected result from server" when I go to Galaxy or Buildings

Edit 2:
I got the debug error:

galaxy 1:252 found
Target URL:http://www.gtool.redhotista.com/galaxytool/
Data to send:
solar system 1||0|0|0||||0|0|0|0| 2||0|0|0||||0|0|0|0| 3||0|0|0||||0|0|0|0| 4|keropeerus|0|0|0|keropee|i||101740|7634|0|0| 5|Homeworld|0|0|0|starscream|vi||101741|13171|0|0| 6|1 : 252 : 6|0|0|0|Captain Fear|||105483|358|0|0| 7|Homeworld|0|0|0|king|i||122434|11592|0|0| 8|KRISTALIUM|0|0|0|Kristalin|n||101743|5851|0|0| 9|Skaði|0|0|0|Thrimor||UPS|101744|67|30|9| 10|Main Base|0|0|0|wolfman2448|n||101745|10537|0|0| 11|Colony|0|0|0|RedHotista||iEagles|0||138|7| 12||0|0|0||||0|0|0|0| 13||0|0|0||||0|0|0|0| 14||0|0|0||||0|0|0|0| 15||0|0|0||||0|0|0|0|
URL parameter:
user=***&password=***&typ=galaxy&language=org&galaxy=1&system=252&uni=Barym&toolbar=2.2.4&debug=true
HTTP Request Status Code: 200
  Unexpected result from server!
« Last Edit: 30 August 2009, 19:32:18 by RedHotista »

Offline bontchev

  • ****
  • Posts: 408
    • View Profile
Re: problems
« Reply #5 on: 30 August 2009, 21:18:47 »
Edit: I installed the english version, now it says "Galaxie Tool: unexpected result from server" when I go to Galaxy or Buildings

Edit 2:
I got the debug error:

galaxy 1:252 found
Target URL:http://www.gtool.redhotista.com/galaxytool/

Check your plug-in settings. Shouldn't the URL be something like

http://www.gtool.redhotista.com/galaxytool/secret/galaxyplugin.php

?

Offline RedHotista

  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: problems
« Reply #6 on: 31 August 2009, 00:36:55 »
Haha thanks! That's it! xD

The last thing... and what about the firefox in english? I can't use a firefox in my own language? Portuguese Brazil...? I Changed the language on attributes.php to portuguese but my friends who doesn't have an english FF just can't update the informations...
« Last Edit: 31 August 2009, 01:06:55 by RedHotista »

Offline bontchev

  • ****
  • Posts: 408
    • View Profile
Re: problems
« Reply #7 on: 31 August 2009, 06:16:04 »
The last thing... and what about the firefox in english? I can't use a firefox in my own language?

Not until the plug-in's localization is fixed. If you are comfortable with modifying the plug-in, you might try copying the contents of the

chrome\locale\en-US

directory in it into the

chrome\locale\pt-BR

directory. This will force English-language options for the plug-in even if Firefox is in Portuguese but, reportedly, will kill that error.

If you don't understand what I'm talking about, better wait for a new version of the plug-in.

Offline Sundown

  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: problems
« Reply #8 on: 01 September 2009, 04:01:23 »
I just found a solution for this problem ;D

I just got a plugin that change your location without changing ur firefox language :D

U can download it here:
https://addons.mozilla.org/pt-BR/firefox/addon/1333

after installing it, in the botton of the browser you can set ur language to en-US. just restart firefox and GT should be working just fine :D

Offline RedHotista

  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: problems
« Reply #9 on: 01 September 2009, 05:45:22 »
The last thing... and what about the firefox in english? I can't use a firefox in my own language?

Not until the plug-in's localization is fixed. If you are comfortable with modifying the plug-in, you might try copying the contents of the

chrome\locale\en-US

directory in it into the

chrome\locale\pt-BR

directory. This will force English-language options for the plug-in even if Firefox is in Portuguese but, reportedly, will kill that error.

If you don't understand what I'm talking about, better wait for a new version of the plug-in.

I did that and the firefox just crashes... can't open it anymore, I had to restore the pt-BR.jar archive to get firefox active again, but thx anyway ^^


I just found a solution for this problem ;D

I just got a plugin that change your location without changing ur firefox language :D

U can download it here:
https://addons.mozilla.org/pt-BR/firefox/addon/1333

after installing it, in the botton of the browser you can set ur language to en-US. just restart firefox and GT should be working just fine :D

I tried that too, it's not the best thing in the world, I have to restart firefox in every language change anyway... but it works!!! =D
I'll use this plugin till it gets a new update xD

And btw, I posted in the other topic that the plugin works fine for everything but espionage reports... and it doesn't show any error, simply doesn't show anything... but in the GTool I can insert them manually, my friend installed the plugin and is working fine with reports, but I can't send them automatically =/

Offline Sundown

  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: problems
« Reply #10 on: 01 September 2009, 06:41:47 »
same here im br too and i cant update the spy reports :/

your friend play on a br server? which one? the version of his plugin is the same as ours? (2.2.4)

Offline Omar Hawk

  • Administrator
  • ****
  • Posts: 900
    • View Profile
Re: problems
« Reply #11 on: 01 September 2009, 13:15:03 »
We need a complete espionage report of Brazil!

Offline Sundown

  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: problems
« Reply #12 on: 01 September 2009, 15:13:14 »
i just posted in another topic, but here we go :D

Quote
Recursos no konthoba 001 [3:92:11] (Jogador 'konthoba') em 09-01 15:05:35
   
Metal:   10.938    Cristal:    5.840
Deutério:   6.650    Energia:    753
   
Atividade
Atividade
Atividade indica que o jogador espiado esteve ativo naquele planeta ou que houve contato de outra frota, de um outro jogador, no planeta espiado.
A sua espionagem apresenta anormalidades na atmosfera do planeta, o que indica atividade nos últimos 23 minutos.
Frotas
Defesas
Lançador de Mísseis   1   Laser Ligeiro   1
Edifícios
Mina de Metal   9   Mina de Cristal   9
Sintetizador de Deutério   7   Planta de Energia Solar   12
Fábrica de Robôs   2   Hangar   3
Armazém de Metal   2   Armazém de Cristal   2
Tanque de Deutério   3   Laboratório de Pesquisas   4
Pesquisas
Tecnologia de Espionagem   2   Tecnologia de Computadores   1
Tecnologia de Armas   2   Tecnologia de Blindagem   2
Tecnologia de Energia   3   Motor de Combustão   3
Motor de Impulsão   2   Tecnologia Laser   4
Probabilidade de contra-espionagem: 0 %

Offline RedHotista

  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: problems
« Reply #13 on: 01 September 2009, 15:18:54 »
same here im br too and i cant update the spy reports :/

your friend play on a br server? which one? the version of his plugin is the same as ours? (2.2.4)
Yes, it's the same universe, same plugin, same gtool and same firefox xD

Offline Omar Hawk

  • Administrator
  • ****
  • Posts: 900
    • View Profile
Re: problems
« Reply #14 on: 01 September 2009, 15:49:35 »
Ok, let me see, if I can fix it.

Edit: I'll have to wait for eX0du5, as im am not able to do it :(
« Last Edit: 01 September 2009, 15:53:04 by Omar Hawk »